2019 Minnesota Senate Committee Assignments

On Friday, the Senate Republican Majority announced its 2019 Senate Committee assignment list. The list, which largely remains similar from the previous biennium, reflects several changes made during the interim including new leadership, new committee chairs, and the creation of the Family Care and Aging Committee.

The full list of assignments can be viewed below:

Family Care and Aging (Wednesdays, 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.)

Housley (chair)Eken (minority lead)
AbelerFrentz
EichornHoffman
KoranNewton
Relph (vice chair)  
Ruud  

Agriculture, Rural Development and Housing Finance (Mondays, Wednesdays, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.)

Westrom (chair)Dziedzic (minority lead)
DraheimEken
GogginFrentz
Johnson (vice chair)Sparks
Lang  
Weber  

Agriculture, Rural Development and Housing Policy (Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.)

Weber (chair)Eken
DahmsHawj (minority lead)
Goggin (vice chair)Hoffman
JohnsonIsaacson
LangTomassoni
Westrom  
   

Capital Investment (At the call of the chair)

Senjem (chair)Champion
DahmsEken
EichornHawj
IngebrigtsenLaine
JasinskiPappas (minority lead)
MillerSparks
NelsonTomassoni
Newman (vice chair)Wiger
Osmek  
Relph  

Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy (Tuesdays, Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. – noon)

Dahms (chair)Champion
ChamberlainHayden
Housley (vice chair)Latz
KoranSparks (minority lead)
LimmerWiklund
Pratt  
Utke  

E 12 Finance and Policy (Mondays, Wednesdays, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.)

Nelson (chair)Clausen
Anderson, P.Cwodzinski
ChamberlainKent
Dahms (vice chair)Torres Ray
EichornWiger (minority lead)
Housley  
Jasinski  
   

Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy (Tuesdays, Thursdays, 1:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.)

Osmek (chair)Dibble
GogginHoffman
Mathews (vice chair)Marty (minority lead)
PrattSimonson
Rosen  
Senjem  

Environment and Natural Resources Finance (Tuesdays, Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. – noon)

Ingebrigtsen (chair)Bakk
AbelerBigham
EichornHawj
JohnsonSimonson
MathewsTomassoni (minority lead)
Ruud (vice chair)  
Weber  

Environment and Natural Resources Policy and Legacy Finance (Mondays, Wednesdays, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.)

Ruud (chair)Carlson
HoweCwodzinski
KoranDibble
LangEaton (minority lead)
MathewsTorres Ray
Senjem  
Weber (vice chair)  

Finance (Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.)

Rosen (chair)Champion
BensonCohen (minority lead)
Ingebrigtsen (vice chair)Eaton
LimmerLourey
NelsonMarty
Newman  
Pratt  
Westrom  

Health and Human Services Finance and Policy (Tuesdays, Thursdays, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.)

Benson (chair)Eaton
AbelerHayden
DraheimKlein
Jensen (vice chair)Lourey (minority lead)
KiffmeyerMarty
MathewsWiklund
Nelson
Rosen

Higher Education Finance and Policy (Tuesdays, Thursdays, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.)

Anderson, P. (chair)Clausen (minority lead)
AbelerCohen
Draheim (vice chair)Isaacson
JensenNewton
Miller  

Human Services Reform Finance and Policy (Mondays, Wednesdays, 3:00 – 4:30 p.m.)

Abeler (chair)          Hayden (minority lead)
BensonHoffman
JensenIsaacson
KiffmeyerKlein
RelphLourey
Rosen
Utke (vice chair)

Jobs and Economic Growth Finance and Policy (Mondays, Wednesdays, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.)

Pratt (chair)Champion (minority lead)
DraheimIsaacson
Eichorn (vice chair)Little
GogginSimonson
Housley
Utke

Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy (Mondays, Tuesdays, Wednesdays, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.)

Limmer (chair)Dziedzic
Anderson, B.Latz (minority lead)
Hall (vice chair)Pappas
Ingebrigtsen
Johnson
Relph

Local Government (Tuesdays, 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.)

Hall (chair)Clausen
Anderson, B. (vice chair)Laine
JasinskiTorres Ray (minority lead)
MathewsWiger
OsmekWiklund
Relph

Rules and Administration (At the call of the chair)

Gazelka (chair)Bakk (minority lead)
Benson (vice chair)Cohen
DahmsPappas
LimmerRest
Miller
Newman
Pratt

State Government Finance and Policy and Elections (Tuesdays, Thursdays, 1:00 – 2:30 p.m.)

Kiffmeyer (chair)Carlson (minority lead)
HoweKent
JasinskiLaine
Koran (vice chair)Rest
Newman
Westrom

Taxes (Tuesdays, Wednesdays, Thursdays, 8:30 – 10:00 a.m.)

Chamberlain (chair)Bakk
Anderson, P.Dziedzic
GazelkaFranzen
HoweRest (minority lead)
Miller
Senjem (vice chair)

Transportation Policy and Budget Division (Tuesdays, Wednesdays, 10:30 a.m. – noon)

Newman (chair)Carlson
Anderson, B.Dibble (minority lead)
HallFranzen
HoweFrentz
Jasinski (vice chair)Kent
KiffmeyerKlein
LangLittle
Osmek  
Senjem  

Veterans and Military Affairs Finance and Policy (Thursdays, 8:30 – 10 a.m.)

Anderson, B. (chair)Bigham
GogginCwodzinski
HallHawj
HousleyLittle
Lang (vice chair)Newton (minority lead)
Ruud
Menu